About Australian Tourist Visas / Visitor Visas

Everyone who is not already an Australian Citizen and wants to enter Australia MUST have a visa. If you do not have a visa, they will not let you in. It’s as simple as that. This even applies to tourists.

And they will not grant a visa unless they are convinced you are a genuine applicant.?

That means they need to know you wish to enter Australia to:
  • Visit Family and Friends
  • Do “tourist things”, like sightseeing and holidaying
  • And to spend time with your partner, fiancée or spouse to enhance your relationship
Tourist visas are NOT for:
  • Working or looking fo work
  • Overstaying
  • Living long-term in a de facto relationship to avoid a partner visa application

Down Under Visa Client on her way to Australia

If you are a genuine visitor, especially if you wish to spend time with family members or someone special in your life, then we can help you by preparing an application that is complete and honest and which meets the stringent Regulations. We can give you proper visa requirements that match your situation, and we can check that you have provided us with the correct visa requirements. We are thorough and we are absolutely honest. No lies or bending the truth. No clever schemes. This will only come back to bite you, and will stay on your permanent record. Our success rate in 2012 was 95.55% visa grants, and we did this without ever telling lies.

If you applied for a tourist visa because you want to be together and enhance your relationship, you MAY marry on a tourist visa, and you may even apply for a partner visa (IF you have enough time and IF you are prepared). There’s absolutely nothing wrong with that. However, it can’t be the main reason for getting the visa in the first place.